Shenzhen 3onedata Technology Co., Ltd.
Main products:Industrial ethernet switch,Serial device server,Media converter,Serial inteface converter
Products
Contact Us
  • Contact Person : Mr. Lee Givenchy
  • Company Name : Shenzhen 3onedata Technology Co., Ltd.
  • Tel : 86-755-26702668
  • Fax : 86-755-26703485
  • Address : Guangdong,Shenzhen,West Block,3/F,Building 2,Jiuxiangling Industrial Zone,Xili Town
  • Country/Region : China
  • Zip : 518055

RS-232 serial optic fiber modem

RS-232 serial optic fiber modem
Product Detailed
Auto sense serial signal rate, zero delay automatic transmit Multi-mode 2KM, signal-mode 20KM, 40KM, 60KM The Model277/A Series converter is equipped with a multiple interface circuit that can handle RS-232 serial interfaces and multi-mode or single- mode fiber. Model277/A converters are used to extend serial transmission distance up to 2 km (multi-mode fiber) or up to 20,40,60km (single- mode fiber). Note that the RS-232 interfaces cannot be used on the same Model277/A at the same time to convert to fiber.Auto Baud Rate DetectionThe Model277/A Series incorporates a method for automatically detecting the serial signal baud rate by hardware. This is an extremely convenient feature for the user. Even if a device's baud rate is changed, the signal will still be transmitted through the RS-232 to fiber converter without any problem.Features1.Auto sense serial signal rate, zero delay automatic transmit2.Support 5V Volt input, +14 or 14V Volt output,consumption 2W3.Internal or external power choice.4.Multi-mode 2KM, signal-mode 20KM, 40KM, 60KMCommunication
Standard Accord EIA RS-232standard
RS-232 signalIN, OUT, GND
Fiber signalIN, OUT
Working formatAsynchronism, point to point or multi-point
Direction controlAdopt automatic send data control , auto distinguish and control data transfer direction
Band rate0-120Kbps, auto serial band rate test
Fiber wavelengthMulti-mode 850nm, signal-mode 1310nm
Electricity port transmissionRS-232 port 15M
Optic port transmission Multi-mode 2KM, signal-mode 20,40,60KM
Loading point to point
Interface protection 600W surge protection, 15KV static protection
Electricity port connectorDB-9 female
Optic port connectorMulti-mode adopt ST/SC connector, signal-mode adopt FC/ST/SC connector
Environment
Working temperature-25 to 70
Storage temperature-40 to 85
Humidity Relative humidity 5% to 95%
Power
Input power5-40VAC
Consumption 2W
Dimension
L*W*H100mm*69mm*22mm
ShellIron
Color White
Weight230g

Update Date:2012-04-24 04:28:12

RS-232 serial optic fiber modem



Copyright Notice @ 2008-2012 ECVERY Limited and/or its subsidiaries and licensors. All rights reserved.